List of Academic Programmes

Undergraduate Courses

  1. Bachelor of Arts
  2. Bachelor of Arts (Social Work)
  3. Bachelor of Arts (Gender & Development Studies)
  4. Bachelor of Education (Arts)
  5. Bachelor of Education (Science)
  6. Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)
  7. Bachelor of Science (Agriculture)
  8. Bachelor of Science (Dryland Agriculture)
  9. Bachelor of Science (Horticulture)
  10. Bachelor of Science (Range Management)
  11. Bachelor of Science (Dryland Animal Science)
  12. Bachelor of Science (Foods Nutrition and Dietetics)
  13. Bachelor of Science (Agribusiness Management & Entrepreneurship)
  14. Bachelor of Science (Agricultural Education & Extension)
  15. Bachelor of Science (Hydrology and Water Resources Management)
  16. Bachelor of Science (Fisheries Management and Aquatic Technology)
  17. Bachelor of Science (Applied Aquaculture Sciences)
  18. Bachelor of Science (Mathematics)
  19. Bachelor of Science (Actuarial Science)
  20. Bachelor of Science (Statistics)
  21. Bachelor of Science (Biology )
  22. Bachelor of Science (Molecular Biology & Biochemistry)
  23. Bachelor of Science (Chemistry)
  24. Bachelor of Science (Physics)
  25. Bachelor of Science (Electronics)
  26. Bachelor of Science (Forestry)
  27. Bachelor of Science (Environmental Conservation & Natural Resources Management)
  28. Bachelor of Science (Land Resources Management)
  29. Bachelor of Science (Environmental Management)
  30. Bachelor of Science ( Agro-ecosystems and Environmental Management)
  31. Bachelor of Science (Public Health)
  32. Bachelor of Science (Nursing)
  33. Bachelor of Science (Population Health)
  34. Bachelor of Science (Meteorology)
  35. Bachelor of Science (Geology)
  36. Bachelor of Science (Computer Science)
  37. Bachelor of Information Technology
  38. Bachelor of Commerce
  39. Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management
  40. Bachelor of Economics and Statistics
  41. Bachelor of Economics
  42. Bachelor of Project Planning & Management
  43. Bachelor of Business & Information Technology
  44. Bachelor of Science in Medical Microbiology.
  45. Bachelor of Science in Aquatic Sciences

Masters Programmes

  1. Master of Business Administration
  2. Master of Science (Agro meteorology)
  3. Master of Science (Mineral Exploration and Mining)
  4. Master of Science (Exploration Geo-Physics)
  5. Master of Education
  6. Master of Education ( Kiswahili Methods)
  7. Master of Education (Early Childhood Education)
  8. Master of Science (Environmental Management)
  9. Master of Science (Climate Change & Agroforestry)
  10. Master of Science (Agricultural Resource Management)
  11. Master of Science (Livestock Production Systems)
  12. Master of Science (Agronomy)
  13. Master of Science (Mammalian Physiology)
  14. Master of Science (Reproductive Biology)
  15. Master of Science (Rangeland Resources Management)
  16. Master of Science (Public Health)
  17. Master of Science (Epidemiology)
  18. Master of Science (International Health)
  19. Master of Science (Infectious Disease Diagnosis)
  20. Master of Science( Biotechnology)
  21. Master of Science (Biochemistry)
  22. Master of Science (Physics)
  23. Master of Science (Integrated Water Resources Management)
  24. Master of Science (Biodiversity Conservation and Management)

PhD Programmes

  1. Doctor of Philosophy (Dryland Resource Management)
  2. Doctor of Philosophy (Agricultural Economics)
  3. Doctor of Philosophy (Environmental Management)
  4. Doctor of Philosophy (Climate Change & Agroforestry)
  5. Doctor of Philosophy (Educational Administration and Planning)
  6. Doctor of Philosophy (Physics)
  7. Doctor of Philosophy (Animal Science)

Certificate and Diploma Programmes

  1. Short Course in Computer Applications
  2. Certificate in Animal Health Husbandry
  3. Certificate in Artificial Insemination and Fertility Management
  4. Certificate in Information Technology
  5. Certificate in Computer Packages & Applications
  6. Certificate in Environmental Impact Assessment(EIA) and Audit
  7. Diploma in Sales and Marketing
  8. Diploma in Human Resource Management
  9. Diploma in Purchasing and Supplies Management
  10. Diploma in Business Management
  11. Diploma in Forestry
  12. Diploma in Information Technology
  13. Diploma in Computer Science
  14. Diploma in Range land Management
  15. Diploma in Apiculture
  16. Diploma in Animal Health
  17. Diploma in Crop Protection
  18. Diploma in Electronics

MAIN CAMPUS

South Eastern Kenya University

P.O. Box 170-90200

KITUI, KENYA

Tel:+254 736 116 989

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

KITUI CAMPUS

Kitui Campus

P.O. Box 170-90200

KITUI, KENYA

Tel:+254  727 714 044

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

MACHAKOS CAMPUS

Machakos Campus

P.O. Box 2643 – 90100

Machakos County, KENYA

Tel: +254 728 744 488

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

WOTE CAMPUS

Wote Campus

P.O. Box 441 - 90300

MAKUENI, KENYA

Tel:+254 704 122 140

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

MTITO-ANDEI CAMPUS

Mtito-Andei Campus

P.O. Box

KITUI, KENYA

Tel:+254 731 435 934

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.